Updates saved...

U Member Login

Username Password
| Forgot Password?

Privacy Policy

The Canadian Association of Technical Accident Investigators and Reconstructionists, (CATAIR) recognizes that the privacy and confidentiality of a person's personal information is important. All personal information is managed according to the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that:
  1. You will be informed, at the point of collection, that your personal information is being collected and the purpose for which it is being collected;
  2. You have a right of access to your information;
  3. CATAIR will collect, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the FOIPP Act;
Even if you do nothing more during your visit than browse through the web site, read pages, or download information, please be aware that CATAIR automatically gathers and stores certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. CATAIR collects and stores only the following information about your visit:
  1. The Internet domain and Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you access the CATAIR's web site;
  2. The type of browser and operating system used to access the CATAIR site;
  3. The date and time you access the CATAIR site;
  4. The pages you visit on the CATAIR site; and
  5. If you are linked to the CATAIR web site from another web site, the address of that web site.
CATAIR uses this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. CATAIR does not track or record information about individuals and their visits. The CATAIR web site may contain links to other sites. CATAIR is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other web sites and CATAIR encourages you to examine the privacy policy and disclaimer of each site and make your own decisions regarding the disclosure of your personal information to that site.

CATAIR uses electronic "cookies." A cookie is a small amount of data that is transferred to your browser by a web server. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses. A session ID, along with time and date and other information may be placed in the cookie. This information is used to provide the user with an enriched experience while using the Canadian Association of Technical Accident Investigators and Reconstructionists web site. The CATAIR profiles the website usage of users through the use of cookies, however does not attempt to track personal information of users through the use of cookies. In order for a cookie to be written to your computer, cookies must be enabled by your browser. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. If you decide to refuse a cookie, you may find that the web site does not behave as designed.

If you choose to provide CATAIR with personal information in an e-mail or by filling out an electronic form and submit it to the CATAIR through our web site, CATAIR will use that information to respond to your message and to assist us to provide you the requested information or service. All e-mail messages and form submissions sent or received are the property of CATAIR and may be retained and accessed without further consent of the author. All e-mail messages and form submissions that are required to be retained by law will be printed and maintained through a records management process. Security measures are implemented in order that web services remain available to all users. The CATAIR computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify attempts to tamper with information, or to otherwise cause damage.

For more information about the CATAIR Web Privacy Code, contact:

CATAIR (Main Office)
Suite 157 , 52311 Range Road 223
Sherwood Park , Alberta T8C 1A9
Canada
C/O Mr. Terry Lolacher (President)
terry@renneberg.com

Collection of Personal Information

The information collected includes names, contact, educational, employment and payment information. All information provided becomes part of a member’s record. Upon application to become a member and at renewal, individuals authorize CATAIR to collect, use and disclose personal information as required.

CATAIR collects information in text format, submitted by the members, through new member applications and renewal applications, by mail, fax, or electronic submission by email or through the CATAIR website. Some information may be collected verbally, by telephone or in person. Membership records are maintained indefinitely, to ensure that a past registrant’s records can be accessed to enable the member to return to the organization. 

Protection of Personal Information


Paper files are stored in locked filing cabinets, which are only accessible to CATAIR volunteers and staff, and are kept away from public view. 

CATAIR electronic records are maintained in an online system which is protected by authentication processes, with access available only to CATAIR volunteers and staff or to the respective member. CATAIR secures your personal identifiable information on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. 

CATAIR volunteers and staff are required to sign a confidentiality agreement and are held accountable for maintaining the security and confidentiality of all member information.

Upon destruction, paper files are shredded, electronic records are deleted and hardware is discarded in accordance with commonly accepted security standards. 

Collection and Use      

  • full name (including maiden or other names)
  • year of initial and current membership   
  • home address, home phone, mobile phone and email     
  • employer name, work telephone, fax and email address
  • subscriber information       
  • correspondence (letters received from a specific member, or sent by CATAIR to a specific member)        
  • new application/renewal forms giving CATAIR permission to collect, use and disclose personal information        
  • Chapter Affiliate information (if applicable)       
  • user IDs and passwords to access CATAIR website
       
Payment information

Credit card data sent by mail or fax is stored in a secure location or is destroyed by shredding, once the transaction has been successfully completed or, if in electronic format, is protected by encryption.

Note: CATAIR discourages the transmission of unencrypted cardholder information via e-mail. Sending credit card information by e-mail is not a secure method of transmission and puts you at risk. Please forward payments directly to the Treasurer as indicated on the renewal form or conduct your renewal on the secure area of the CATAIR website.

Disclosure

Data will only be disclosed based on a member’s disclosure preferences as currently shown on their profile on the CATAIR website. If a member has selected NO for any of these, then no information will be disclosed. CATAIR will only contact members by email if a member has indicated this on their profile on the CATAIR website, otherwise, all information will be sent by mail.

CATAIR discloses member information, only as needed to carry out the business of CATAIR, to Chapter Presidents and to a business affiliate (for mailing of subscriptions), who are required to sign a confidentiality agreement and are held accountable for maintaining the security and confidentiality of any personal information provided to them. 

Information disclosed to other organizations


Member's name, mailing and email address will be provided to Affiliated Chapter Associations, to enable them to provide services, and to the publisher of the Accident Reconstruction Journal. 

Individuals’ Access to Their Personal Information

 As defined in legislation, individuals have access to their personal information. A written request must be submitted to CATAIR, who must respond to the request within 45 days. The request must identify if a copy of the paper record is being requested, or if the applicant wishes to examine the record. Should an individual wish to have copies of the personal information, then an administrative fee of $25 will be assessed. The individual that the information is about, or his or her authorized representative, may request access to the individual’s personal information. If access is not granted, reasons for the refusal must be provided, and the applicant must be  advised of his or her right to request a decision review.